The 4th Annual Canadian Videogame Awards winners announced

Over the weekend, our Canadian friends held the 4th Annual Canadian Videogame Awards, in which Ubisoft came out a big winner for both Far Cry 3 and Assassin’s Creed III. Far Cry 3 took home six awards alone, including ‘Game of the Year’ and the ‘Future Shop Fans’ Choice Award’. Mass Effect 3 also walked away with three awards, the most prestigious being the ‘Best Console Game’ award.

“The sheer concentration of quality games produced in 2012 was utterly mind-boggling. Small or large, independently produced or developed by teams of hundreds, the nominees this year truly represent the diversity in the Canadian videogame industry,” said Victor Lucas, executive producer of The Electric Playground and CVA co-founder, “congratulations to all of the winners and nominees tonight – you should be immensely proud of the amazing work you have created!”

You can catch the Canadian Videogame Awards on Citytv on April 27, 2013 at 9:00 pm, and on G4 Canada on April 28, 2013. Here is the full list of all the winners and nominees:

Game of the Year: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Console Game: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • FIFA Soccer 13 (EA Sports)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Downloadable Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)

  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Game on the Go: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

  • Baldur’s Gate: Enhanced Edition (Beamdog)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Shellrazer (Slick Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • The Bard’s Tale (Square One Games/inXile Entertainment)

Best Social/Casual Game: The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

  • i saw her standing there (krangGAMES)
  • Jurassic Park Builder (Ludia)
  • Marvel Avengers: Battle for Earth (Ubisoft Quebec)
  • Rubber Tacos (Sava Transmedia/Zygna)
  • The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

Best Animation: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Audio: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Design: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Innovation: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Indie Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)

  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best New Character: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas
  • Nun Attack (Frima Studio) – The Nun Squad!
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Quico
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision) – James Heller
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Wei Shen

Best Original Music: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal) – Main Theme Song
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Liberation
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Sleeping Dogs Score
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Cities

Best Technology: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • SSX (EA Sports)

Best Visual Arts: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

Best Writing: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Future Shop Fans’ Choice Award: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Batman Arkham City Armored Edition (WB Games Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

 

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE: